This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Burns Beach Real Estate

Burns Beach real estate

At the 2021 Census, none of the occupied homes in Burns Beach were flats or apartments, set against 6% across WA. The suburb of Burns Beach had 4,071 people.

  • House 99
  • Townhouse or terrace 1
  • Flat or apartment 0
  • Owned outright 25
  • Mortgaged 65
  • Rented 8
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Burns Beach as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$650 a weekWA $340
Median mortgage repayment$2,890 a monthWA $1,842
Median household income$3,439 a weekWA $1,815

Four or more bedrooms, and separate houses

Homes with four or more bedrooms make up 84% in Burns Beach, above 45% across WA, while 14% have three bedrooms, below 37%, and 2% have two bedrooms or fewer, below the WA figure of 17%.

Separate houses account for 99% of occupied homes in Burns Beach, above the 80% across WA. Townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses are 1%, below 13% across WA, and flats or apartments none at all, where WA sits at 6%. On Census night, 4% of private dwellings in the suburb were unoccupied, below the 11% across WA.

Western Australia, the same way: 80 houses, 6 flats, 27 rented.

Mortgages, rent and income in Burns Beach

In Burns Beach, 65% of households are paying off a mortgage, above 40% across WA. Outright owners are 25%, below 29%, and 8% of households rent, below the 27% across WA. Of those renting households, 70% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 55% across WA.

Median household income in Burns Beach was $3,439 a week, above $1,815 across WA. The median rent was $650 a week, above $340, and the median mortgage repayment $2,890 a month, above $1,842. Worked out on this page from the two medians, the median weekly rent equals 19% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, the same as the 19% across WA.

3.2 to a household, and a median age of 40

An average household in Burns Beach held 3.2 people at the 2021 Census, above the 2.5 across WA, which suggests more people sharing each home than across the state. That year, 4,071 people lived in the suburb of Burns Beach, and their median age was 40 years, above 38 across WA, suggesting an older population than the state's.

The same-address figure comes from one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016. In Burns Beach, 57% of people aged five and over were at the same address five years earlier, above 54% across WA, which suggests a larger share of people aged five and over lived at the same address five years earlier than across the state.